BEX - Asset Desk Privacy and Policies

English Version


Eight Assets Privacy Policy 

[Last revised: 01 Feb. 2022] 

At EIGHT we recognise the importance of personal information entrusted to us. It is one of our fundamental responsibilities as a bank to ensure that we protect the information entrusted to us by our clients and our website visitors. Please find below select security measures we established to protect your privacy.

 

This Privacy Statement explains how and why EIGHT processes personal data. It applies to all natural persons with whom we come into contact (referred to as “you” in this document). This includes employees, officers, directors, beneficial owners and other personnel of our customers as well as service providers, authorities, and other business counterparties.

 

Responsible

 

The controller of your personal data according to Article 4 (7) GDPR is EIGHT. If you have any question concerning this Data Privacy Policy or your personal data, you can reach us at dpo@eightsa.com.

 

WHY DOES EIGHT COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We collect, process, and use personal information on our websites in order to offer you even better products and services, best adapt our business processes to our clients’ needs, and steer you to the most suitable product information and online banking applications.

 

This Privacy Policy also explains how we process 'personal data' about people in the European Union (EU), as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in Switzerland, as per the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act 1992 (FADP), Ordinance of the Federal Data Protection Act (DPO).

 

a) Motives:

 

We process personal data about you where:

 

§  It is necessary to enter into a contract or carry out a contract with our customer

§  It is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, or

§  It is in our legitimate business interests, e.g. for security compliance if you visit our office, or to protect our IT infrastructure.

 

We process your personal data for the following reasons:

 

§  To undertake corporate marketing;

§  To enter into contract;

§  To provide services and products to our customers including any communication required to render them;

§  To ensure fair and orderly markets;

§  To receive customer requests and improved services/products accordingly;

§  To receive, investigate and respond to customer complaints;

§  To inform customers, suppliers and authorities about incidents and their impacts and resolution;

§  To manage relationships with our business partners, customers and service providers;

§  To carry out analyses with the intention to strengthen our relationships and improve the quality of our services and products;

§  For testing and support purposes;

§  To operate and maintain our information technology;

§  To establish, exercise and/or defend legal claims and rights;

§  To protect, exercise and enforce our rights, property or safety, or to assist our customers or others to do so;

§  For other purpose.

 

We will review this policy regularly, and we may update it from time to time.

 

THE TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

 

We collect personal information about our users in order provide our products, services, and customer support. Our products, services, and customer support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.

 

Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is “Personal Information” as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. This will include majority of “User Generated Content” that you provide us with the intention of sharing with other users inside a transaction. Such “Non-Personal Information” is not covered by this privacy policy. However, as non-personal information may be used in aggregate or be linked with existing personal information; when in this form it will be treated as personal information. As such, this privacy policy will list both types of information for the sake of transparency.

 

In some situation users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy.

 

In some situations, users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example, through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW LONG IS IT RETAINED

 

We will keep your data for as long as they are needed for the purposes for which your data was collected and processed or required by laws and regulations.

This means that we keep your data for as long as necessary for the performance of a contract and as required by retention requirements in laws and regulations. Where we keep your data for other purposes than those of the performance of a contract, such as for anti-money laundering, bookkeeping and regulatory capital adequacy requirements, we keep the data only if necessary and/or mandated by laws and regulations for the respective purpose.

The data retention obligations will differ within the Nordea Group subject to local law.

For explanatory purposes, see the following specific examples:

§  Preventing, detecting and investigating money laundering, terrorist financing and fraud: minimum five years after termination of the business connection or the performance of the individual transaction

§  Bookkeeping regulations: up to ten years

§  Payment service requirements and obligations: five years

§  Insurance regulations: up to eleven years

§  Other service or product specific regulations such as securities, collateral, or mortgage regulation: up to seven years

§  Loan offers: Up to three months after the expiration of an offer

§  Details on performance of an agreement: up to ten years after end of customer relationship to defend against possible claims

 

INFORMATION THAT YOU SPECIFICALLY GIVE US

 

While you use our products and services you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. This might happen through our website, applications, telephone, paper forms, or in-person meetings. We will give you a Collection Notice at the time, to explain how we will use the personal information we are asking for. The notice may be written or verbal.

 

We may request, collect, or process the following information:

 

§  Account Details – password;

§  Contact Details - email address, phone number;

§  Location Details - physical address, billing address, time zone;

§  Identity Details - full name, proof of identity (e.g. drivers licence, passport), proof of address (e.g. utility bill);

§  Financial Information - credit card details, wire transfer details, payment processor details, tax numbers;

§  User Generated Content - transaction descriptions, transaction attachments.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM OTHERS

 

Users have the ability to start a transaction with non-users by providing contact details such as email address, physical address, and phone number. In these situations, the information will be collected and stored by us to contact the non-user and to prevent abuse of our systems.

 

Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process.

 

In some situations, personal information of users may be collected from public sources.

 

WE MAY COLLECT OR PROCESS THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION

 

§  Contact Details - email address, phone number;

§  Location Details - Physical Address, billing address, time zone;

§  Financial Information - transaction details, wire transfer details;

§  User Generated Content - transaction description.

 

Our partners may create transactions on your behalf, in these situations the information that can be provided is the same as the information we may request, collect and process from individual users. Whilst our partners platforms will be governed by their own privacy policy, any personal information that is transferred to our platform will be treated and protected as though it was submitted by a user.

 

OTHER FUNCTIONS ON OUR WEBSITE

 

In addition to the merely informational use of our Website, EIGHT offers additional services that you can use if you are interested. To do this, you will generally need to provide other personal data (such as name, surname, address, email etc.) that we use to provide the service and for which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

 

It is possible that we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by the same data protection laws and standards as EIGHT, are subject to our instructions and are regularly inspected.

 

Furthermore, we may disclose your personal data to third parties, if services are offered by us together with partners. In these cases, you will be informed in advance.

EIGHT processes your personal data within Switzerland. In exceptional cases processing of data may occur in the EU/EEA based on detailed service contracts. If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

 

HOW INFORMATION IS RETAINED AND PROTECTED

 

Information input collected through this website will be transferred to the responsible EIGHT division.

 

Banking secrecy as well as confidentiality are maintained. Data will not be transferred to third parties, unless necessary to answer your queries (i.e. leaflets dispatched by vendors). Your information is used to exclusively fulfil the purpose for which it is collected, relating to the website through which it is collected.

 

Websites through which we collect your information are usually encoded using the encryption module of your browser. These sites are certified by renowned institutions for international encryption technique, EIGHT put in place additional and comprehensive state-of-the-art security measures when both accounts and custody accounts are accessed via the Internet. Firewalls prevent unauthorized access. Diverse encryption and identification layers protect customer information from intrusion or disclosure to third parties during data transfer. Furthermore, EIGHT internally uses sophisticated encoding methods in order to prevent de-coding by nauthorized persons. Moreover, an electronic identifier is generated during data transfer to safeguard your information.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AS YOU USE OUR SERVICE

 

We maintain records of the interactions we have with our users, including the products, services and customer support we have provided. This includes the interactions our users have with our platform such as when a user has viewed a page or clicked a button.

 

When we are contacted we may collect personal information that is intrinsic to the communication. For example, if we are contacted via email, we will collect the email address used.

 

We may collect or process the following information:

 

§  Metadata – IP address, computer and connection information, referring web page, standard web log information, language settings, time zone, etc.

§  Device Information – device identifier, device type, device plugins, hardware capabilities, etc.

§  Actions – pages viewed, buttons clicked, time spent viewing, search keywords, etc.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

 

On our website, you will encounter links to third party websites. These links may be from us, or they may appear as content generated by other users. These linked sites are not under our control and thus we are not responsible for their actions. Before providing your personal information via any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.

 

COOKIES

 

In view of the importance of data privacy, and our obligations of transparency, we provide information below about cookies, how we use them on our website and what options you have if, despite the benefits they bring, you prefer to disable them. We will assume you agree to accept the cookies that we use on our website if you do not disable or opt out of them as described below.

 

a)     What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small text files. They are commonly downloaded to your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They enable the website to tag your device and recognize it as you move around the site (and potentially when you return at a later date) so that, for example you do not have to re-enter your password each time you move between pages of the website.

 

b)     Terminology

 

When trying to understand cookies, and how to control them, it can help to know some terminology:

 

Cookies installed on your device by the organization running the website you are visiting are known as “first party” cookies.

 

Cookies installed on your device via the website you are visiting by another organization are termed “third party” cookies. An example is a cookie set by a specialist website analytics company that provides the website owner with data on the numbers of people visiting its website.

 

So-called “persistent cookies” remain on your device even after you close your internet browser. They are activated each time you visit the website that created that particular cookie. For example, where a "persistent cookie" is used on a website to remember your login details, you will not need to enter those details each time you visit that website.

 

Session cookies, by contrast, are temporary and are typically used to enable the website to operate, e.g. by permitting a user to move from page to page without having to log in again. Once you close your browser, all session cookies are deleted.

 

c)     What cookies do we use?

 

To enhance user experience, this website uses ‘persistent’ and ‘session’ cookies for the purposes described below.

 

d)     Website functionality

 

Cookies that are essential for our website to function technically or which provide a service or option that you have requested. For example, a cookie that “remembers” your authentication details so you can remain logged into secure internet banking facilities, or a cookie that remembers the country or language you have selected.

 

e)     Website performance analysis

 

Cookies that help us improve our website by providing us with aggregate statistics on how many users visit it, which parts of the site are viewed the most, and the city or regional location of those users. These may be installed by a third-party analytics provider under a contract with us. These cookies do not identify you personally. Nevertheless, if you prefer to opt out of such analytics cookies, you can do so through your settings.. No information is collected as long as the cookie is stored in your browser. Please keep in mind that – as soon as the cookie is erased – the Opt Out for EIGHT’s website is disabled and must be renewed.

 

Currently, Opt Out is not active: tracking information is being collected on this computer.

 

f)      Interest-based targeting

 

In order to be able to provide you with the most relevant information about our products and services, we use cookies to be aware of which content you have viewed on our website.

 

We may also use this information for the purposes of our advertising campaigns on third party websites. In that case, we may also receive information about the websites of our marketing partners on which you saw our advertisements. Similarly, third parties may display their advertisements on our website and they may become aware that you have visited our website. If you prefer to opt out of this, and receive advertisements that may be less relevant to your interests,

you can do through your settings. No information is collected as long as the cookie is stored in your browser. Please keep in mind that – as soon as the cookie is erased – the Opt Out for EIGHT’s website is disabled and must be renewed.

 

Currently, Opt Out is not active: tracking information is being collected on this computer.

 

g)     How to control cookies

 

As explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our website. If you decide to disable cookies, you may find that certain aspects of our website do not work as expected.

 

Aside from any specific opt-outs we have provided above, if you do not wish to receive cookies you can set your web browser to disable cookies. Note that most browsers offer different levels of privacy, such as allowing first party cookies but blocking third party cookies, or notifying you each time a website wants to install a cookie. Be aware that disabling cookies in this way will prevent new cookies from being set, but will not stop previously set cookies from operating on your device unless you delete all cookies in your browser settings. The instructions for managing cookies in your browser can usually be found via the browser’s Help function or in a smartphone manual.

 

h)     Data privacy notes on social plugins

 

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from social networking sites such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram etc.

 

If you access a EIGHT website using such a plugin, your browser will contact the server of the underlying social networking site, load the visual presentation of the plugin, and present it to you. While this is happening, the social networking site receives information concerning your visit to our website, as well as further data such as your IP address.

 

In order to ensure an appropriate level of data privacy in connection with our internet presence, we have deactivated the respective plugins with a button and placed a short data privacy note that can be consulted before a plugin is activated.

 

We have no influence on the amount of data that social networking sites collect via an active plugin.

 

When you access this link, you are leaving the EIGHT website. The information provided on any websites accessed through this link has been produced by independent providers and EIGHTdoes not endorse or accept any responsibility for information provided on any such sites. Any opinions or recommendations expressed on such other websites are solely those of the independent providers and are not the opinions or recommendations of EIGHT PLC. The existence of a link from this EIGHT page to any other such websites does not constitute a recommendation or other approval by EIGHTof such websites or any provider thereof.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The information we request, collect, and process is primarily used to provide users with the product or service they have requested. More specifically, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

§  to provide the service or product you have requested;

§  to provide technical or other support to you;

§  to answer enquiries about our services, or to respond to a complaint;

§  to promote our other programs, products or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such communications);

§  to allow for debugging, testing and otherwise operate our platforms;

§  to conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our platforms;

§  to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

§  if otherwise permitted or required by law; or

§  for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

 

The lawful processing grounds on which we will use personal information about our users are (but are not limited to):

 

§  when a user has given consent;

§  when necessary for the performance of a contract to which the user is party;

§  processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;

§  processing is done in pursuing our legitimate interests, where these interests do not infringe on the rights of our users;

§  When we disclose personal information.

 

TO OTHER PARTIES IN YOUR TRANSACTIONS

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties that participate in a transaction with you, including but not limited to:

 

§  counterparties,

§  financial institutions; and,

§  affiliates involved in origination of the transaction.

 

OTHER DISCLOSURES AND TRANSFERS

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

 

§  if necessary to provide the service or product you have requested;

§  We receive court orders, subpoenas or other requests for information by law enforcement,

§  if otherwise permitted or required by law; or

§  for other purposes with your consent.

 

As we are a company with subsidiaries, affiliates and business partners in other countries, your personal information may be processed by staff in any of our offices. EIGHT currently has an affiliate in Brazil.

 

SECURITY AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

EIGHT undertakes appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures in accordance with the requirements of Art. 7 DSG and 32 GDPR for the protection of your personal data. For persons located outside Switzerland, please note that any personal data transferred to the Website will be transferred out of the person’s country of origin or residence, and into Switzerland. You expressly consent to such transfer using the Website. You also warrant that you have the right to transfer such personal data outside the country where they are originated from and into Switzerland.

As per Art. 6 Abs. 1 DSG, EIGHT does not transfer personal data outside Switzerland if this leads to a serious threat to the personality of the relevant persons.

All employees of EIGHT, who are engaged in the processing of personal data, are obliged to data secrecy.

Despite EIGHT`s measures to protect personal information, it cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, unauthorized acquisition or alteration of your personal data will not occur. Your attention is drawn to the fact that you play a vital role in protecting your personal data.

DO WE PASS ON PERSONAL DATA TO RECIPIENTS IN A THIRD-PARTY COUNTRY (OUTSIDE SWITZERLAND/EU/EEA)?

We do pass on personal data to third parties or contractors who are not based in Switzerland nor a EU/EEA country. In this case, before passing on the data, we check that the recipient either has an appropriate level of data, or by using  the European Union's standard contract clauses or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB) standard contract) or that the user has given their consent.

ACCESSING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You have the right to request access to the personal information EIGHT holds about you. Unless an exception applies, we must allow you to see the personal information we hold about you, within a reasonable time period, and without unreasonable expense for no charge. Most personal information can be accessed by logging into your account. If you wish to access information that is not accessible through the platform or wish to download all personal information we hold on you in a portable data format, please contact us through official channels

 

You also have the right to request the correction of the personal information we hold about you. All your personal information can be updated through the user settings pages. If you require assistance please contact our customer support.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

Regarding your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access by the data subject (Article 8 DSG, Art. 15 GDPR);
  • Right to rectification (Article 5 DSG, Art. 16 GDPR);
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Article 17 GDPR);
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR);
  • Right to object, if the data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR (Article 21 GDPR);
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR);
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR).

 

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

You have the right to withdraw your consent to process your personal data at any time. Such withdrawal will affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data.

If EIGHT bases the processing of your personal data on legitimate interests, you can object to the processing. This is the case if, in particular, the processing is not required to fulfill a contract with you. In this case, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the case of your justified withdrawal, we will examine the situation and will either discontinue or adapt the data processing or show you our legitimate and compelling reasons why we continue to process it.

You may object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing, advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. The withdrawal of your consent will be processed and will take effect as soon as reasonably possible.

 

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

 

This Data Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or relating to this Data Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Switzerland, excluding its conflict of law provisions.

All disputes arising out of or in connection with this Data Privacy Policy shall be submitted to the competent courts of the Geneva, Switzerland.


---

---

---

Portuguese Version

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE

  

Na EIGHT reconhecemos a importância das informações pessoais que nos são confiadas. É uma das nossas responsabilidades fundamentais assegurar a proteção das informações que nos são confiadas pelos nossos clientes e visitantes do nosso website. Veja abaixo as medidas de segurança selecionadas que estabelecemos para proteger sua privacidade.

 

Esta Declaração de Privacidade explica como e por que a EIGHT processa dados pessoais. Ele se aplica a todas as pessoas físicas com as quais entramos em contato (referidas como “você” neste documento). Isso inclui funcionários, executivos, diretores, proprietários beneficiários e outro pessoal de nossos clientes, bem como prestadores de serviços, autoridades e outras contrapartes comerciais.

 

Responsáveis

 

O responsável pelo tratamento dos seus dados pessoais de acordo com o Artigo 4 (7) da RGPD é a EIGHT. Se você tiver alguma dúvida sobre esta Política de Privacidade de Dados ou seus dados pessoais, pode entrar em contato conosco pelo e- mail dpo@eightsa.com.

 

POR QUE A EIGHT COLETA INFORMAÇÕES PESSOAIS?

 

Coletamos, processamos e usamos informações pessoais em nossos sites para oferecer a Você produtos e serviços ainda melhores, adaptar melhor nossos processos de negócios às necessidades de nossos clientes e orientá-lo para as informações de produtos e aplicativos mais adequados.

 

Esta Política de Privacidade também explica como processamos os dados pessoais sobre pessoas na União Europeia (UE), conforme exigido pelo Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados (GDPR), e na Suíça, conforme a Lei Federal Suíça sobre Proteção de Dados de 1992 (FADP), Portaria da Lei Federal de Proteção de Dados (DPO).

  

a)     MOTIVOS:

 

Processamos dados pessoais sobre você onde:

 

§  É necessário celebrar um contrato ou realizar um contrato com nosso cliente;

§  É necessário cumprir nossas obrigações legais;

§  É do nosso interesse comercial legítimo, por exemplo, para conformidade de segurança, se você visitar nosso escritório, ou para proteger nossa infraestrutura de TI.

 

Processamos seus dados pessoais pelos seguintes motivos:

 

§  Para realizar marketing corporativo;

§  Para entrar em contrato;

§  Para fornecer serviços e produtos aos nossos clientes, incluindo qualquer comunicação necessária para prestá-los;

§  Para garantir mercados justos e ordenados;

§  Para receber solicitações de clientes e serviços / produtos aprimorados de acordo;

§  Para receber, investigar e responder às reclamações dos clientes;

§  Para informar clientes, fornecedores e autoridades sobre incidentes e seus impactos e resolução;

§  Para gerenciar relacionamentos com nossos parceiros de negócios, clientes e prestadores de serviços;

§  Realizar análises com o intuito de estreitar nossos relacionamentos e melhorar a qualidade de nossos serviços e produtos;

§  Para fins de teste e suporte;

§  Para operar e manter nossa tecnologia da informação;

§  Para estabelecer, exercer e / ou defender reivindicações e direitos legais;

§  Para proteger, exercer e fazer cumprir nossos direitos, propriedade ou segurança, ou para ajudar nossos clientes ou outros a fazê-lo;

§  Para outro propósito.

 

Analisaremos esta política regularmente e podemos atualizá-la de tempos em tempos.

  

OS TIPOS DE INFORMAÇÕES PESSOAIS QUE COLETAMOS E MANTEMOS

 

 

Coletamos informações pessoais sobre nossos usuários para fornecer nossos produtos, serviços e suporte ao cliente. Nossos produtos, serviços e suporte ao cliente são fornecidos por meio de plataformas, incluindo, mas não se limitando a: sites, aplicativos de telefone, e-mail e telefone. A plataforma e o produto, serviço ou suporte específicos com os quais você interage podem afetar os dados pessoais que coletamos.

 

Nem todas as informações solicitadas, coletadas e processadas por nós são classificadas como “Informações pessoais”, pois não o identificam uma pessoa física específica e não são cobertas por esta política de privacidade. No entanto, as informações não pessoais podem ser usadas de forma agregada ou vinculadas a informações pessoais existentes; quando nesta forma, serão tratadas como informações pessoais. Como tal, esta política de privacidade listará os dois tipos de informação por uma questão de transparência.

 

Em algumas situações, os usuários podem nos fornecer informações pessoais sem que as solicitemos ou por meios não destinados à coleta de tipos específicos de informações. Embora possamos tomar medidas razoáveis ​​para proteger esses dados, o usuário terá ignorado nossos sistemas, processos e controle e, portanto, as informações fornecidas não serão regidas por esta Política de Privacidade.

 

Em algumas situações, os usuários podem nos fornecer informações pessoais em plataformas que estão fora de nosso controle; por exemplo, por meio de mídias sociais ou outro canal oficial. Embora todas as informações coletadas por nós sejam regidas por esta Política de Privacidade, cada plataforma poderá ser regida por sua própria Política de Privacidade.

 

COMO COLETAMOS INFORMAÇÕES PESSOAIS E POR QUANTO TEMPO ELAS SÃO RETIDAS

 

Manteremos seus dados pelo tempo que forem necessários para os fins para os quais seus dados foram coletados e processados ​​ou exigidos por leis e regulamentos.

 

Isso significa que mantemos seus dados pelo tempo necessário para a execução de um contrato e conforme exigido pelos requisitos de retenção de leis e regulamentos. Quando mantemos seus dados para outros fins que não os de execução de um contrato, como para prevenção de lavagem de dinheiro, contabilidade e requisitos de adequação de capital regulamentar, mantemos os dados apenas se necessário e / ou exigido por leis e regulamentos para os respectivos propósito.

 

As obrigações de retenção de dados serão diferentes dentro do Grupo Nordea, sujeitas à legislação local.

 

Para fins explicativos, consulte os seguintes exemplos específicos:

 

§  Prevenção, detecção e investigação de lavagem de dinheiro, financiamento do terrorismo e fraude: mínimo cinco anos após o término da conexão comercial ou do desempenho da transação individual

§  Normas de escrituração: até dez anos

§  Requisitos e obrigações do serviço de pagamento: cinco anos

§  Regulamentos de seguro: até onze anos

§  Outros regulamentos específicos de serviços ou produtos, como títulos, garantias ou regulamentos de hipotecas: até sete anos

§  Ofertas de empréstimo: até três meses após o vencimento de uma oferta

§  Detalhes sobre a execução de um contrato: até dez anos após o término do relacionamento com o cliente para defesa contra possíveis reclamações.

  

INFORMAÇÕES QUE VOCÊ NOS FORNECE ESPECIFICAMENTE

  

Enquanto você usa nossos produtos e serviços, pode ser solicitado que você forneça certos tipos de informações pessoais. Isso pode acontecer por meio de nosso site, aplicativos, telefone, formulários de papel, consultas, atendimento ou reuniões pessoais. Na ocasião, forneceremos o necessário para explicar como usaremos as informações pessoais que estamos solicitando, podendo ser escrito ou verbal.

 

Podemos solicitar, coletar ou processar as seguintes informações:

 

§  Detalhes da conta – senha;

§  Detalhes de contato, como endereço de e-mail e número de telefone;

§  Detalhes da localização, como o endereço físico, endereço de cobrança, endereço de acesso e fuso horário;

§  Detalhes de identidade, como nome completo, prova de identidade (documento de identidade) e comprovante de endereço;

§  Informações financeiras, como detalhes do cartão, detalhes de movimentação financeira, detalhes do processador de pagamento, números fiscais;

§  Conteúdo gerado pelo usuário, como descrições de transações, anexos de transações;

 

 

INFORMAÇÕES QUE COLETAMOS DE TERCEIROS

 

 

Os usuários podem iniciar uma transação com não usuários, fornecendo detalhes de contato, como endereço de e-mail, endereço físico e número de telefone. Nessas situações, as informações serão coletadas e armazenadas para contato com o não usuário e evitar abusos de nossos sistemas.

 

Seu provedor de pagamento pode transmitir informações sobre o pagamento que podemos coletar ou processar.

 

Em algumas situações, as informações pessoais dos usuários podem ser coletadas de fontes públicas.

 

a)     Podemos coletar ou processar as seguintes informações:

 

§  Detalhes de contato, como endereço de e-mail, número de telefone;

§  Detalhes do local, como endereço físico, endereço de cobrança, fuso horário;

§  Informações financeiras, como detalhes da transação, detalhes da transferência eletrônica

§  Conteúdo gerado pelo usuário, como descrição da transação;

 

Nossos parceiros podem criar transações em seu nome; nessas situações, as informações que podem ser fornecidas são as mesmas que podemos solicitar, coletar e processar de usuários individuais. Embora as plataformas de nossos parceiros sejam regidas por sua própria política de privacidade, qualquer informação pessoal transferida para nossa plataforma será tratada e protegida como se tivesse sido enviada por um usuário.

  

OUTRAS FUNÇÕES EM NOSSO SITE

Além do uso meramente informativo de nosso site, a EIGHT oferece serviços adicionais que você pode usar se estiver interessado. Para fazer isso, você geralmente precisará fornecer outros dados pessoais (como nome, sobrenome, endereço, e-mail, etc.) que usamos para fornecer o serviço e aos quais se aplicam os princípios de processamento de dados mencionados acima.

É possível que utilizemos prestadores de serviços externos para processar seus dados. Estes foram cuidadosamente selecionados e encomendados por nós, estão sujeitos às mesmas leis e padrões de proteção de dados da EIGHT, estão sujeitos às nossas instruções e são inspecionados regularmente.

Além disso, podemos divulgar seus dados pessoais a terceiros, se os serviços forem oferecidos por nós em conjunto com parceiros. Nestes casos, você será informado com antecedência.

A EIGHT processa seus dados pessoais na Suíça. Em casos excepcionais, o processamento de dados pode ocorrer na EU / EEE com base em contratos de serviço detalhados. Se nossos fornecedores de serviços ou parceiros estiverem localizados em um país fora da Suíça ou do Espaço Econômico Europeu (EEE), iremos nforma-lo das consequências pela oferta.

 

COMO AS INFORMAÇÕES SÃO RETIDAS E PROTEGIDAS

 

As informações fornecidas por meio deste site serão transferidas para a divisão responsável da EIGHT.

 

O sigilo bancário, bem como a confidencialidade, é mantido em sigilo. Os dados não serão transferidos a terceiros, a menos que seja necessário para responder às suas perguntas (ou seja, para efetivar transação solicitada). As suas informações são utilizadas exclusivamente para cumprir o propósito para o qual são recolhidas, relacionadas com o site através do qual são recolhidas.

 

Os sites através dos quais coletamos suas informações são geralmente codificados usando o módulo de criptografia do seu navegador. Esses sites são certificados por instituições renomadas em técnicas de criptografia internacional. Além disso, a EIGHT implementa medidas de segurança adicionais e abrangentes, de última geração, quando as contas e as contas de custódia são acessadas pela Internet. Os firewalls evitam o acesso não autorizado. Diversas camadas de criptografia e identificação protegem as informações do cliente contra intrusão ou divulgação a terceiros durante a transferência de dados. Além disso, a EIGHT usa internamente métodos de codificação sofisticados para evitar a descodificação por pessoas não autorizadas. Ademais, um identificador eletrônico é gerado durante a transferência de dados para proteger suas informações.

 

INFORMAÇÕES QUE COLETAMOS CONFORME VOCÊ USA NOSSO SERVIÇO

  

Mantemos registros das interações que temos com nossos usuários, incluindo os produtos, serviços e suporte ao cliente que fornecemos. Isso inclui as interações que nossos usuários têm com nossa plataforma, como quando um usuário visualiza uma página ou clica em um botão.

 

Quando somos contatados, podemos coletar informações pessoais intrínsecas à comunicação. Por exemplo, se formos contatados por e-mail, iremos recolher o endereço de e-mail utilizado.

 

Podemos coletar ou processar as seguintes informações:

 

§  Metadados, como endereço IP, computador e informações de conexão, página da web de referência, informações de log da web padrão, configurações de idioma, fuso horário;

§  Informações do dispositivo, como identificador do dispositivo, tipo de dispositivo, plug-ins do dispositivo, recursos de hardware;

§  Ações, como páginas visualizadas, botões clicados, tempo gasto na visualização, palavras-chave de pesquisa;

 

LINKS PARA OUTROS SITES

 

Em nosso site, você encontrará links para sites de terceiros. Esses links podem ser nossos ou podem aparecer como conteúdo gerado por outros usuários. Esses sites vinculados não estão sob nosso controle e, portanto, não somos responsáveis ​​por suas ações. Antes de fornecer suas informações pessoais por meio de qualquer outro site, recomendamos que você examine os termos e condições de uso desse site e sua política de privacidade.

 

COOKIES

 

Tendo em vista a importância da privacidade de dados e nossas obrigações de transparência, fornecemos informações abaixo sobre cookies, como os usamos em nosso site e quais opções você tem se, apesar dos benefícios que eles trazem, você preferir desativá-los. Assumiremos que você concorda em aceitar os cookies que usamos em nosso site, caso não os desative ou opte por não os receber, conforme descrito abaixo.

 

a)     O que são cookies?

 

Cookies são pequenos arquivos de texto. Normalmente, eles são baixados para o seu computador ou dispositivo móvel pelos sites que você visita. Eles permitem que o site marque seu dispositivo e o reconheça conforme você se move pelo site (e potencialmente quando você retornar em uma data posterior) para que, por exemplo, você não tenha que inserir sua senha novamente cada vez que mover entre as páginas de o site.

 

b)     Terminologia

 

Ao tentar entender os cookies e como controlá-los, pode ser útil conhecer algumas terminologias:

 

Os cookies instalados no seu dispositivo pela organização que administra o site que você está visitando são conhecidos como cookies “primários”.

 

Os cookies instalados em seu dispositivo por meio do site que você está visitando por outra organização são chamados de cookies de “terceiros”. Um exemplo é um cookie definido por uma empresa de análise de sites especializada que fornece ao proprietário do site dados sobre o número de pessoas que visitam seu site.

 

Os chamados “cookies persistentes” permanecem no seu dispositivo mesmo depois que você fecha o navegador da Internet. Eles são ativados cada vez que você visita o site que criou aquele cookie específico. Por exemplo, quando um "cookie persistente" é usado em um site para lembrar seus detalhes de login, você não precisará inserir esses detalhes cada vez que visitar esse site.

 

Os cookies de sessão, por outro lado, são temporários e normalmente usados ​​para permitir que o site opere, por exemplo, permitindo que um usuário se mova de uma página para outra sem ter que fazer login novamente. Depois de fechar o navegador, todos os cookies de sessão são excluídos.

 

c)     Quais cookies usamos?

 

Para melhorar a experiência do usuário, este site usa cookies ‘persistentes’ e ‘de sessão’ para os fins descritos abaixo.

  

d)     Funcionalidade do site

 

Cookies essenciais para o funcionamento técnico do nosso site ou que fornecem um serviço ou opção que você solicitou. Por exemplo, um cookie que “lembra” seus detalhes de autenticação para que você possa permanecer conectado a serviços bancários seguros pela Internet, ou um cookie que lembra o país ou idioma que você selecionou.

  

e)     Análise de desempenho do site

 

Cookies que nos ajudam a melhorar nosso site, fornecendo estatísticas agregadas sobre quantos usuários o visitam, quais partes do site são mais visualizadas e a cidade ou localização regional desses usuários. Eles podem ser instalados por um provedor de análise terceirizado sob um contrato conosco. Esses cookies não o identificam pessoalmente. No entanto, se você preferir cancelar esses cookies analíticos, poderá fazê-lo por meio de suas configurações. Nenhuma informação é coletada enquanto o cookie for armazenado em seu navegador. Lembre-se de que, assim que o cookie for apagado, o Opt Out do site da EIGHT será desativado e deverá ser renovado.

 

Atualmente, o Opt Out não está ativo: as informações de rastreamento estão sendo coletadas neste computador.

  

f)      Segmentação baseada em interesses

 

Para poder fornecer-lhe as informações mais relevantes sobre os nossos produtos e serviços, utilizamos cookies para saber qual o conteúdo que visualizou no nosso site.

 

Também podemos usar essas informações para fins de nossas campanhas publicitárias em sites de terceiros. Nesse caso, também podemos receber informações sobre os sites de nossos parceiros de marketing nos quais você viu nossos anúncios. Da mesma forma, terceiros podem exibir seus anúncios em nosso site e podem tomar conhecimento de que você visitou nosso site. Se você preferir cancelar e receber anúncios que podem ser menos relevantes aos seus interesses, você pode fazer através de suas configurações. Nenhuma informação é coletada enquanto o cookie for armazenado em seu navegador. Lembre-se de que, assim que o cookie for apagado, o Opt Out do site do EIGHT  será desativado e deverá ser renovado.

 

Atualmente, o Opt Out não está ativo: as informações de rastreamento estão sendo coletadas neste computador.

 

g)     Como controlar os cookies

 

Conforme explicado acima, os cookies ajudam você a obter o máximo do nosso site. Se você decidir desabilitar os cookies, poderá descobrir que certos aspectos do nosso site não funcionam conforme o esperado.

 

Além de quaisquer opt-outs específicos que fornecemos acima, se você não deseja receber cookies, você pode configurar seu navegador da web para desativar os cookies. Observe que a maioria dos navegadores oferece diferentes níveis de privacidade, como permitir cookies primários, mas bloquear cookies de terceiros, ou notificá-lo sempre que um site deseja instalar um cookie. Esteja ciente de que desabilitar os cookies desta forma impedirá que novos cookies sejam configurados, mas não impedirá que cookies configurados anteriormente operem em seu dispositivo, a menos que você exclua todos os cookies nas configurações do seu navegador. As instruções para gerenciar cookies em seu navegador geralmente podem ser encontradas na função Ajuda do navegador ou no manual de um smartphone.

 

h)     Notas de privacidade de dados em plug-ins sociais

 

Nosso site usa plug-ins sociais (“plug-ins”) de sites de redes sociais como Twitter, Facebook, Instagram etc.

 

Se você acessar um site da EIGHT usando esse plug-in, seu navegador entrará em contato com o servidor do site de rede social subjacente, carregue a apresentação visual do plugin e apresentá-lo a você. Enquanto isso acontece, o site de rede social recebe informações sobre sua visita ao nosso site, bem como outros dados, como seu endereço IP.

 

Para garantir um nível adequado de privacidade de dados em conexão com nossa presença na Internet, desativamos os respectivos plug-ins com um botão e colocamos uma breve nota de privacidade de dados que pode ser consultada antes de um plug-in ser ativado.

 

Não temos influência na quantidade de dados que os sites de redes sociais coletam por meio de um plug-in ativo.

 

Ao acessar este link, você está saindo do site da EIGHT . As informações fornecidas em quaisquer sites acessados ​​por meio deste link foram produzidas por fornecedores independentes e a EIGHT não endossa nem aceita qualquer responsabilidade pelas informações fornecidas em tais sites. Quaisquer opiniões ou recomendações expressas em tais outros sites são exclusivamente de provedores independentes e não são opiniões ou recomendações da EIGHT. A existência de um link desta página da EIGHT para quaisquer outros sites não constitui uma recomendação ou outra aprovação por parte do EIGHT de tais sites ou de qualquer provedor dos mesmos.

  

COMO USAMOS AS INFORMAÇÕES PESSOAIS

 

As informações que solicitamos, coletamos e processamos são usadas principalmente para fornecer aos usuários o produto ou serviço que eles solicitaram. Mais especificamente, podemos usar suas informações pessoais para os seguintes fins:

 

§  para fornecer o serviço ou produto que você solicitou;

§  para fornecer suporte técnico ou outro suporte a você;

§  para responder a perguntas sobre nossos serviços ou para responder a uma reclamação;

§  para promover nossos outros programas, produtos ou serviços que podem ser do seu interesse (a menos que você tenha optado por não receber tais comunicações);

§  para permitir a depuração, teste e de outra forma operar nossas plataformas;

§  para conduzir análises de dados, pesquisas e de outra forma construir e melhorar nossas plataformas;

§  para cumprir as obrigações legais e regulamentares;

§  se de outra forma permitido ou exigido por lei; ou

§  para outros fins com o seu consentimento, a menos que retire o seu consentimento para esses fins.

 

Os fundamentos de processamento legais sobre os quais usaremos as informações pessoais sobre nossos usuários são (mas não estão limitados a):

 

§  quando um usuário deu consentimento;

§  quando necessário para a execução de um contrato do qual o usuário é parte;

§  o processamento é necessário para o cumprimento de nossas obrigações legais;

§  o processamento é feito na busca de nossos interesses legítimos, onde esses interesses não infringem os direitos de nossos usuários;

§  quando divulgamos informações pessoais.

 

QUANDO DIVULGAMOS INFORMAÇÕES PESSOAIS

  

Podemos divulgar suas informações pessoais a terceiros que participam de uma transação com você, incluindo, mas não se limitando a:

 

§  contrapartes,

§  corretores; e,

§  afiliadas envolvidas na originação da transação.

 

 

OUTRAS DIVULGAÇÕES E TRANSFERÊNCIAS

 

Também podemos divulgar suas informações pessoais a terceiros para os seguintes fins:

 

§  se necessário para fornecer o serviço ou produto que você solicitou;

§  recebemos ordens judiciais, intimações ou outras solicitações de informações por parte das autoridades policiais e judiciárias,

§  se de outra forma permitido ou exigido por lei; ou

§  para outros fins com o seu consentimento.

 

Como somos uma empresa com controladas, coligadas e parceiros comerciais em outros países,  suas informações pessoais podem ser processadas por funcionários em qualquer um de nossos escritórios. A EIGHT possui atualmente uma filial no Brasil.

 

SEGURANÇA E TRANSFERÊNCIA INTERNACIONAL DE DADOS PESSOAIS

 

A EIGHT toma medidas físicas, técnicas e organizacionais adequadas de acordo com os requisitos do art. 7 DSG e 32 GDPR para a proteção de seus dados pessoais. Para pessoas localizadas fora da Suíça, observe que todos os dados pessoais transferidos para o Site serão transferidos do país de origem ou residência da pessoa para a Suíça. Você concorda expressamente com essa transferência usando o Site. Você também garante que tem o direito de transferir esses dados pessoais para fora do país de origem e para a Suíça.

 

De acordo com o art. 6 Abs. 1 DSG, a EIGHT não transfere dados pessoais para fora da Suíça se isso levar a uma ameaça grave à personalidade das pessoas em questão.

 

Todos os colaboradores da EIGHT que se ocupam do tratamento de dados pessoais estão obrigados ao sigilo dos dados.

 

Apesar das medidas da EIGHT para proteger as informações pessoais, não pode garantir que não ocorrerá perda, uso indevido, aquisição não autorizada ou alteração dos seus dados pessoais. A EIGHT chama a sua atenção o fato de que você desempenha um papel vital na proteção de seus dados pessoais.

 

CEDEMOS OS DADOS PESSOAIS A DESTINATÁRIOS NUM PAÍS TERCEIRO (FORA DA SUÍÇA/UE/DO EEE)?

 

Sim, cedemos os dados pessoais a terceiros ou adjudicatários que não se encontram sediados na Suíça ou num país da EU/do EEE. Neste caso, antes de transmitirmos os dados, verificamos se o destinatário possui um nível apropriado de privacidade de dados, ou utilizando as cláusulas contratuais padrão da União Europeia ou o contrato padrão do Comissário Federal de Proteção de Dados e Informação Suíço (EDÖB), ou se o utilizador deu o seu consentimento.

 

ACESSANDO OU CORRIGINDO SUAS INFORMAÇÕES PESSOAIS

 

 

Você tem o direito de solicitar acesso às informações pessoais que o EIGHT mantém sobre você. A menos que uma exceção se aplique, devemos permitir que você veja as informações pessoais que mantemos sobre você, dentro de um período de tempo razoável e sem despesas excessivas sem nenhum custo. A maioria das informações pessoais pode ser acessada fazendo login em sua conta. Se você deseja acessar informações que não estão acessíveis através da plataforma ou deseja fazer o download de todas as informações pessoais que temos sobre você em um formato de dados portátil, entre em contato através dos canais oficiais.

 

Você também tem o direito de solicitar a correção das informações pessoais que mantemos sobre você. Todas as suas informações pessoais podem ser atualizadas nas páginas de configurações do usuário. Se você precisar de ajuda, entre em contato com nosso suporte ao cliente.

 

SEUS DIREITOS EM RELAÇÃO AOS DADOS PESSOAIS

Em relação aos seus dados pessoais, você tem os seguintes direitos:

  • Direito de acesso do titular dos dados (Artigo 8 DSG, Art. 15 GDPR):
  • Direito à retificação (Artigo 5 DSG, Art. 16 GDPR).
  • Direito ao apagamento ('direito a ser esquecido') (Artigo 17 do RGPD).
  • Direito de restrição de processamento (Artigo 18 do RGPD).
  • Direito de oposição, se o tratamento de dados ocorrer com base no artigo 6.º, n.º 1, alíneas e) ou f), do RGPD (artigo 21.º do RGPD);
  • Direito à portabilidade de dados (Artigo 20 do RGPD).
  • Direito de apresentar queixa a uma autoridade de supervisão (artigo 77.º do RGPD).
 

DIREITO DE RETIRAR O CONSENTIMENTO

 

Você tem o direito de retirar seu consentimento para processar seus dados pessoais a qualquer momento. Tal retirada afetará a legalidade do processamento de seus dados pessoais.

Se a EIGHT basear o processamento de seus dados pessoais em interesses legítimos, você pode opor-se ao processamento. Este é o caso se, em particular, o processamento não for necessário para cumprir um contrato com você. Nesse caso, pedimos que você explique os motivos pelos quais não devemos processar seus dados pessoais como fizemos. No caso de sua retirada justificada, examinaremos a situação e interromperemos ou adaptaremos o processamento de dados ou mostraremos nossas razões legítimas e convincentes pelas quais continuamos a processá-lo.

 

Você pode se opor ao processamento de seus dados pessoais para fins de marketing direto, publicidade e análise de dados a qualquer momento. A retirada do seu consentimento será processada e entrará em vigor assim que razoavelmente possível.

 

 

LEI APLICÁVEL E JURISDIÇÃO

 

 

Esta Política de Privacidade de Dados e todos os assuntos decorrentes ou relacionados a esta Política de Privacidade de Dados serão regidos e interpretados de acordo com as leis da Suíça, excluindo seu conflito de provisões legais.

 

Todas as disputas decorrentes ou relacionadas a esta Política de Privacidade de Dados serão submetidas aos tribunais competentes de Genebra, Suíça.